PaperFree

Privacy Notice


Revised December 11, 2013
PaperFree Finance L.P., its operating agent PaperFree L.P., and their affiliates ("PaperFree") respect the privacy rights of our users and are committed to protecting your privacy on the PaperFree PROFESSIONAL® service. This Privacy Notice applies solely to information collected through the Service and does not apply to any other product or service or to information collected in any other way by PaperFree . Your continued use of the Service constitutes your acknowledgment of and consent to the terms of this Privacy Notice. If you are located in Japan, the Japanese Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the personal information collected through the Service. Japanese users should consult the Japanese Privacy Policy, which is available at the following link: http://www.PaperFree .co.jp.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information or Other Information
PaperFree or a designated service provider collects and processes personal information that you provide through the Service, which may include your name, address, email address, billing information, etc. For example, we or a designated service provider collect personal information when you request to receive certain PaperFree products or services, such as the PaperFree Magazine. We use this information to communicate with you and to provide you with your requested service or product.
We may also use this information to provide you with special offers and promotions about other products and services of PaperFree or of other parties that may be of interest to you. We also collect information about your use of the Service. Each time you log in and use the Service, PaperFree may track your use of the Service (e.g., pages visited, functions used, etc.). This is to help PaperFree improve our service to you, to notify you of functions, seminars, and other services or products of PaperFree or of other parties that may be of interest to you, and for PaperFree internal quality control purposes. To assist us in the uses described in this Privacy Notice, the information we or a designated service provider collect from or about you in connection with the Service may be combined with other information about you that we have from other online or offline sources. Some of the collected data may be accessed by PaperFree offices worldwide.
You may instruct PaperFree at any time not to use your personal information collected through the Service to provide you with special offers and promotions by contacting us at [email protected] .com. You can also update your settings for receiving offers and promotions by email by clicking here.
Please note that it may take some time to process your request, consistent with applicable law.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information or Other Information
We may disclose your personal information or other information to our affiliates, our service providers, and others, including to the party who authorized your use of the Service, such as your employer (or to its parent company or authorized affiliates(s)).
We may also disclose your personal information or other information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:
(a) comply with any applicable law, rule, or regulation, or in response to a subpoena, court order, government request, or other legal process;
(b) produce relevant documents or information in connection with litigation, arbitration, mediation, adjudication, government or internal investigations, or other legal or administrative proceedings;
(c) protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of PaperFree or others; (d) enforce the terms of any agreement with PaperFree ;
(e) provide you and others with services and products requested by you and/or the other users (including allowing a purchaser of PaperFree or a PaperFree division to continue to serve you), and perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; or
(f) operate PaperFree 's systems properly.
We will not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties so that they can market their products and services directly to you; however, contributors of third-party data to the Service, will, like all other users of the Service, have access to certain personal information of other users of the Service, such as their PaperFree email addresses.

Accuracy and Security of Your Personal Information
To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use and to maintain its accuracy and integrity, we use security measures that comply with applicable law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

Children
Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is very important to us. Our Services should only be accessed by individuals of Minimum Age. “Minimum Age” may mean different ages in different countries, depending on where the individual accesses the services. For reference, “Minimum Age” shall mean
(a) 14 years old for the United States, Canada, Germany, Spain, Australia, and South Korea; and
(b) 13 years old for all other countries. However, if applicable law requires that you must be older than such ages in order for PaperFree to lawfully provide the Services to you (including the collection, storage, and use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy), then the Minimum Age would be such older age. The Services are not designed nor intended for use by children or anyone else under the age of 13.

Email preferences
PaperFree uses email as the primary mode of communications with our users. We want to respect your privacy by only sending emails of interest to you. You can manage your email preferences, such as opting-out or unsubscribing from emails sent by PaperFree, by adjusting your preferences in your account settings. You may also opt out or unsubscribe from any future email communications from within a link provided in each email correspondence that we send you.

Transfer of Your Personal Information to Other Countries
Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Notice may involve the transfer of your personal information to various countries around the world that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country. By submitting your personal information via the Service, you consent to such transfers and to the processing of this information in various countries around the world.

EU-U.S. Safe Harbor Privacy Policy
PaperFree follows the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Privacy Principles with respect to certain categories of personal information transferred from its offices within the European Union, European Economic Area, and Switzerland to the United States. For information about those categories of data and PaperFree 's compliance with the Principles, please see the PaperFree EU-U.S. Safe Harbor Privacy Policy, which is available at the following link: EU-U.S. Safe Harbor Privacy Policy.

Questions
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us at [email protected]





    PaperFree.com is the most flexible business management system, set of software: Customer Relationship Management, Enterprise Content Management System.


    Sponsored from PaperFree Magazine:
    paperfree
    Enterprise Architecture by Jeanne Ross of MIT CISR

     

    Copyright © 2018 PaperFree.com Inc. All rights reserved and data products are owned and distributed by PaperFree.com Inc. and its subsidiaries. | About | Feedback | All Contacts  |  ID: 979-446-8934 S/N 78675-0 | SID 487999-3 | Version 5.2  Powered by PaperFree.com | Legal